Listen Live









Category: Local Sports

KYNT Sports 3-6-15

Friday, March 6, 2015

Sioux Falls Washington ended the Yankton girls basketball season last night in district play, scoring 11 consecutive points in the first quarter and defeating the Gazelles 61-44.  Junior Syd Arrington led the Warriors with 28 points, while sophomore Lindsey Hale topped Yankton with 14 points as the Gazelles ended up with an 8 and 15 record.

Yankton led second-ranked Lincoln 20-15 midway through the second quarter, then the Patriots scored 38 of the next 48 points to defeat the Bucks by a 71-39 score last night in the district opener.  Junior Tanner Frick led the Bucks with 12 points as they fell to 13 and 8 overall.  Yankton will host Brandon Valley in the district third place game tonight at 7 p-m, with our broadcast starting at 6:40 on 1450, KYNT and on-line at kynt1450-dot-com.

The unbeaten Crofton Lady Warriors led by 31 points at halftime and won by the same margin in defeating Ponca 58-27 in the Class C-2 state basketball opener.  Senior Quinn Wragge led Crofton with 20 points and senior Allison Arens added 14 points in the Lady Warriors 51st consecutive victory.  The last team to defeat Crofton was Guardian Angels Central Catholic on December 14th of 2013, and they will face each other tonight at 7 p-m in the Class C-2 semifinals.

Wynot is looking for its fifth consecutive girls state title, and last night the Lady Blue Devils rolled past Hampton 66-48.  Sophomore Cortney Arkfeld led Wynot with 21 points, and they will face Sandhills-Thedford at 3:45 in the Class D-2 semifinals in Lincoln.

The U-S-D women’s basketball team picked up a number of honors from the Summit League Thursday.  Amy Williams was named the Coach of the Year after guiding the Coyotes to the regular season title, while Nicole Seekamp and Raeshel Contreras were selected for first team honors in the Summit League.  Tyler Larson was named to Summit League first team for men’s basketball.

The Mount Marty women’s 4 by 800 relay squad missed qualifying for the national finals by 25 seconds in the N-A-I-A Indoor Track and Field Championships last night in Geneva, Ohio.  The Lancer group had a time of 9 minutes, 44 seconds.


CategoriesLocal Sports,

KYNT Sports 3-5-15

Thursday, March 5, 2015

The G-PAC All-Conference basketball teams have been released, and Mount Marty had two selections on the Women’s Second Team.  Senior April Winne and junior Alex Kneeland were chosen from Mount Marty after helping the Lancers to a 19 and 12 season record.  Mount Marty senior Bud Smith was given G-PAC Honorable Mention after leading the Lancers by scoring 16 points per game.

The N-A-I-A Indoor Track and Field Championships get underway today in Geneva, Ohio.  The Mount Marty women’s 4 by 800 relay squad will compete in the first round at 5:30 p-m, hoping to qualify for Friday’s race.  Mount Marty senior Abbey VanDenBerg will go for honors in the women’s triple jump at 10 a-m Saturday.

The Nebraska high school girls basketball state tournaments begin today in Lincoln.  Unbeaten Crofton will go for their fourth consecutive state title this week and the Lady Warriors open up by facing Ponca at 2:00 today at Lincoln NorthStar, and we’ll have the broadcast starting at 1:45 p-m on KK93. Wynot aims for its fifth championship in a row as meet Hampton at 8:45 tonight at Lincoln Southeast.

The Yankton Bucks and Gazelles basketball teams will both be in Sioux Falls tonight for district tournament action.  The Bucks will play at Lincoln High School in the opening round at 5:30 p-m, while the Gazelles have a game at Washington High School in the district third place game at 7:15.  We'll have both games broadcast on AM 1450, KYNT and on-line at kynt1450-dot-com, starting at 5:05 p-m.


CategoriesLocal Sports,

KYNT Sports 3-4-15

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

The Yankton Bucks district tournament basketball game at Sioux Falls Lincoln was postponed last night.  This Thursday, the Bucks will play their district opener at Lincoln starting at 5:30 p-m.  The Gazelles will play at Washington Thursday night in the third place game starting around 7:15 p-m. 

 Elk Point-Jefferson edged Dakota Valley 50-49 last night as the Huskies have again qualified for the Class A girls basketball state tourney next week in Watertown. 

 Bloomfield has qualified for the Class D-1 boys basketball state tournament after rolling past Omaha Nation 60-40 last night in Norfolk.  Conner Wilson led the Bees with 17 points as they raised their record to 17 and 8, and will make their first trip to the state tourney in Lincoln since 2006.

 Concordia handed Morningside its first loss of the season as the Bulldogs won the G-PAC women’s basketball title 80-72 last night in Sioux City.  In the men’s G-PAC championship, Midland scored the first 12 points and crushed Morningside 89-67.  


CategoriesLocal Sports,

KYNT Sports 3-3-15

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Sioux Falls Lincoln scored 21 points in the first quarter, and went on to defeat Yankton 65-51 in the District Two girls basketball opener last night.  Senior Ellie Brecht scored 25 points to lead the Patriots, while sophomore Lindsey Hale led the Gazelles with 18 points and 6 rebounds.  The Gazelles will now play at Sioux Falls Washington Thursday night in the elimination contest. UPDATE* The Gazelles game will be around 7:15 p-m Thursday at Washington.

UPDATE* The Yankton Bucks district opener at SF Lincoln has been postponed tonight, and will be played this Thursday at 5:30 p-m.   The Patriots are 16 and 4 and rated second in Class Double-A, while the seventh-ranked Bucks enter the post-season with a 13 and 7 record.  Our broadcast will begin at 5:05 p-m on 1450, KYNT, and will feature both the Bucks and Gazelles games on Thursday!

Hartington Cedar Catholic has qualified for next week’s Class C-2 boys basketball state tournament after rolling past West Holt 69-38 in the district title game last night in Pierce.  The Trojans broke open a close game with a 21-2 run in the third quarter to raise their season record to 18 and 7.  Senior James Keiser paced Cedar Catholic with 22 points, while Stephen Hillis had 16 points and Ben Steffen chipped in 14.

Bloomfield will try and qualify for next week’s Class D-1 boys basketball state tourney, as the Bees will face Omaha Nation in a district final tonight at Norfolk Catholic High School.  Omaha Nation and Bloomfield both are 16 and 8 for the season.

Mount Marty College has officially signed Savannah Sullivan from St. Thomas More High School for their volleyball program.  Sullivan is a 5’4” setter who was All-Conference last year with 677 assists and 67 aces, and she plans to major in Elementary Education at Mount Marty.

The championship basketball games of the Great Plains Athletic Conference will both be played tonight in Sioux City.  Unbeaten and top-ranked Morningside will host third-rated Concordia in the women’s title game at 6 p-m, and then the fifth-ranked Mustangs will host Midland at 8:00 for the men’s G-PAC championship.

U-S-D senior Nicole Seekamp was named the Summit League Player of the Week after leading the Coyotes to a pair of victories and the regular-season league championship.  Seekamp averaged 17 points, 7 assists, 4 steals and 4 rebounds per game for U-S-D as the Coyotes raised their season record to 23 and 6 heading into the Summit League post-season tourney.


CategoriesLocal Sports,

KYNT Sports 3-2-15

Monday, March 2, 2015

Yankton junior Spencer Huber took third place at 126 pounds in the Class A state wrestling tournament in Sioux Falls.  Huber ended his season with a 47 and 4 record, as the Bucks finished 20th place in the tournament.  Vermillion wrestlers Brett Bye and Regan Bye each won state titles and finished unbeaten for the season, helping the Tanagers to a seventh place in Class A.  Pierre won the state wrestling championship, two points ahead of Aberdeen Central.

Parkston repeated as the Class B state wrestling champion in Rapid City, finishing 15 points ahead of second place Bon Homme-Scotland.  Duncan Stoebner and Dan Stibral both ended up with state individual titles and unbeaten for the Bon Homme-Scotland team.

The Yankton Gazelles basketball team begins play in the District tournament tonight after winning the play-in game Friday at Brandon Valley by a 44-37 score.  The Gazelles are 8 and 13 overall as they play at top-seed 14 and 6 Sioux Falls Lincoln, with our broadcast starting at 6:40 p-m on AM 1450, KYNT.

The U-S-D women outscored Western Illinois 78-75 on Saturday in the DakotaDome as Nicole Seekamp led the Coyotes with 20 points.  U-S-D is 23 and 6 overall and the number-one seed in the Summit League women’s tournament as they take on Fort Wayne Saturday at noon at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls. 

The U-S-D men dominated South Dakota State by an 80-64 score as Tre Burnette paced the Coyotes with 19 points and 13 rebounds.  The Coyotes finished the regular season at 16 and 15 and will take on fourth-seed Fort Wayne Sunday at 6 p-m in the first round of the Summit League tourney in Sioux Falls.

The Mount Marty Lancers split a baseball doubleheader against Waldorf College Sunday in Yankton, losing the opener 15-9 and then winning the second contest 9-3.  Alex Mogensen allowed just six hits in winning the nightcap for Mount Marty.  Zac Hollenback had five hits on the day for the Lancers, while Derrik Nelson of Yankton had four hits and four R-B-I’s.


CategoriesLocal Sports,